GDPR – full information clause

Personnel Recruitment, Recruitment of Contractors, Human Resources, Sales and Marketing

This is to inform you, pursuant to Article 13, Points 1 and 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016, (hereinafter referred to as GDPR), that:

your Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as Data) shall be processed by the Data Controller which is Gospodarstwo Ogrodnicze Waganowice Paulina Kusibab-Popowicz i Mirosław Popowicz Spółka Cywilna [Partnership](hereinafter referred to as Waganowice Nursery or Nursery) with its head office in Waganowice, at Waganowice 44a, 32-090 Słomniki, Poland; tel./fax: 0048 124 426 050, e-mail address: biuro@gowsc.pl, website: www.gowsc.pl, taxpayer identification number NIP: 6821749340, REGON statistical number: 121314897 (hereinafter referred to as Data Controller).

1. The Waganowice Nursery Data Controller did not appoint a Personal Data Protection Inspector and the proprietors of the above-mentioned nursery and its clerical staff members are the right persons to contact for Data in the company. All issues concerning Data should be sent to the following email address: biuro@gowsc.pl, or to the Waganowice Nursery at Waganowice 44a, 32-090 Słomniki, Poland (with the following annotation on the envelope: Dane osobowe/Personal Data) or reported over the phone, calling on: 0048 124 426 050 (the Nursery front office).

2. Your Data shall be processed by the Data Controller solely for the purpose of:
a) conducting recruitment for the position you have applied submitting your CV, i.e. . identifying and assessing your professional or vocational qualifications and job skills and abilities required
at a given position and also for selecting and employing an appropriate person(s) at the Waganowice Nursery, and
b) processing your contact Data for (an)other recruitment(s) conducted in the future pursuant to your separate consent (their purpose shall be described precisely in the content of the consent).

3. The following shall be the legal bases for processing your Data:
a) an appropriate legal regulation and an employment contract, i.e. Article 221, § 1 of the Polish Labour Code and the processing required for concluding an employment contract, namely the following Data: your name(s) and surname, your parents’ names, your date and place of birth, your place of residence (and postal address), your education and the course of employment to date
b) your consent to processing your Data disclosed in your CV or in your covering letter if you provide Data other than your name(s) and surname, your parents’ names, your date and place of birth, your place of residence (and postal address), your education and the course of employment to date
c) a legitimate interest of the Waganowice Nursery in the Data collected during an interview and that resulting from qualifying tests; the Data Controller has a legitimate interest in checking your job skills and abilities required for the assessment in the process of taking a decision whether you are the right person for the position for which the recruitment process is being conducted.

4. The recipients of your Data shall be the:
a) organizations authorized to process the Data pursuant to the provisions of law governing data processing, and
b) companies with whom the Data Controller concluded contracts for entrusting them with the Data processing (e.g. IT services providers).

5. The disclosure of Data is voluntary; however, refraining from providing the Data stipulated in Article 221, § 1 of the Polish Labour Code shall result in your inability to participate in the recruitment process

6. Your Data shall be processed from the moment of its disclosure till:
a) the moment of completing the process of recruitment for the position you have applied,
or
b) till the moment of your withholding the consent (within the scope of processing the Data you have granted your consent to), or
c) in the case of providing Data for conducting future recruitments, not longer than for a period of 10 months, unless your consent is withheld beforehand.

7. You have the right to:
a) withhold your consent to the processing of your Data at any moment within the scope in which your Data is being processed pursuant to your consent; the withholding of your consent shall not affect Data processing according to the regulations of law conducted pursuant to the consent granted prior to its withholding; the withholding of your consent can be performed by sending an appropriate statement to the postal address of the Data Controller mentioned in Point 2 above or to the following email address: biuro@gowsc.pl
b) request the Data Controller to grant you access to your Data (i.e. you have the right to receive information about your Data processing and receive copies of its processing at any time)
c) rectify and correct your Data
d) delete your Data
e) limit the processing of your Data
f) express your opposition to the processing of your Data due to your specific situation, in the case in which your Data is being processed pursuant to a legitimate interest of the Data Controller
g) transfer your Data, i.e. the right to receive your Data from the Data Controller in a commonly used computerized format suitable for machine reading within the scope of the Data processed by the Data Controller pursuant to the agreement concluded with you or pursuant to your consent; you may transfer the above-mentioned Data to other Data Controllers or request the Waganowice Nursery Data Controller to transfer it to another Data Controller; the above-mentioned Data shall be transferred by the Waganowice Nursery Data Controller provided it is technically possible.

8. In order to exercise the above-mentioned rights you need to contact the Waganowice Nursery proprietors or its clerical staff members mentioned in Point 1 above. 1. In order to verify whether you are authorized to exercise the rights mentioned, you may be asked by the above persons to provide additional information. The range of the above rights and the situations when they may be exercised result from the legally binding provisions.

9. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection [Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych] (formerly Inspector General for Personal Data Protection [GIODO]) when you are of an opinion that the processing of your Data infringes the EU Regulation on Data Protection of 27 April 2016. Further information regarding customer complaints is available at: https://giodo.gov.pl/579.

10. The Data Controller shall not transfer your Data to any third country or any international organization.

11. The Data Controller shall under no circumstances take decisions based solely on automated processing; including profiling its customers, i.e. no decisions which in your case may have legal effect or in a similar way may considerably affect you shall be based solely on automated processing of your Data and shall be bound with such an automatically taken decision.

12. The Data Controller hereby assures you that, being aware of the prevalence of numerous frauds and deceptive or misleading employment advertisements, at any stage of their recruitment they shall not require any payments or photocopies of identity documents from their candidates.

1. The Waganowice Nursery Data Controller did not appoint a Personal Data Protection Inspector and the proprietors of the above-mentioned nursery and its clerical staff members are the right persons to contact for Data in the company. . All issues concerning Data should be sent to the following email address: biuro@gowsc.pl or to the Waganowice Nursery at Waganowice 44a, 32-090 Słomniki, Poland (with the following annotation on the envelope: Dane osobowe/Personal Data) or reported over the phone, calling on: 0048 124 426 050 (the Nursery front office).

2. Your Data shall be processed by the Data Controller solely for the purpose of:
a) assessing your professional or vocational qualifications and job skills and abilities required for the selection of the right person(s) for rendering services to the Waganowice Nursery pursuant to an appropriate civil law agreement, and
b) processing your contact Data in order to inform you about the activities conducted by the Data Controller in order to find a proper person(s) for rendering services to the Waganowice Nursery pursuant to your separate consent (the purpose shall be precisely described in the content of the consent).

3. Your Data shall be processed pursuant to the following legal grounds:
a) a civil law agreement – Data processing required for conducting, among other things, a specific-task contract, freelance agreement or a service contract within the following Data: name(s) and surname, personal identity number, place of residence (postal address), education, experience in performing work related activities of a given type to date
b) your consent to processing the Data disclosed in your CV or in a covering letter if you disclose other Data than that mentioned above
c) a legitimate interest of the Waganowice Nursery in the Data collected during an interview with the Data Controller representative and the results of tests conducted to verify your job skills and qualifications; the Data Controller is legitimately interested in testing your job skills and abilities which is required for assessing whether you are the right person to perform duties and responsibilities assigned in their job description by the Data Controller.

4. The recipients of your Data shall be the:
a) organizations authorized to process the Data pursuant to the provisions of law governing data processing, and
b) companies with whom the Data Controller concluded contracts for entrusting them with the Data processing (e.g. IT services providers).

5. The disclosure of Data is voluntary; ; however, refraining from providing the Data shall result in an inability to assess your job skills and abilities, and professional or vocational qualifications and at the same time it shall not be possible to assess whether you are the right person to perform the work related activities for the sake of the Waganowice Nursery.

6. Your Data shall be processed from the moment of its disclosure till:
a) the moment of completing the recruitment process conducted by the Data Controller for the right person to conduct for their sake the activities advertised, to which you have replied,
or
b) till the moment of your withholding the consent (within the scope of processing the Data you have granted your consent to), or
c) in the case of providing Data for conducting future recruitments, not longer than for a period of 10 months, unless your consent is withheld beforehand.

7. You have the right to:
a) withhold your consent to process your Data at any time, within the scope in which the above Data is being processed pursuant to your consent. The withholding of consent shall not affect the Data processing according to the regulations of law conducted pursuant to the consent granted prior to its withholding. The withholding of your consent can be made by sending an appropriate statement to the postal address of the Data Controller mentioned in Point 1 above or emailing it to the following address: biuro@gowsc.pl
b) request the Data Controller to grant you access to your Data (i.e. you have the right to receive information about your Data processing and receive copies of its processing at any time)
c) rectify and correct your Data
d) delete your Data
e) limit the processing of your Data
f) express your opposition to the processing of your Data due to your specific situation, in the case in which your Data is being processed pursuant to a legitimate interest of the Data Controller
g) transfer your Data, i.e. the right to receive your Data from the Data Controller in a commonly used computerized format suitable for machine reading within the scope of the Data processed by the Data Controller pursuant to the agreement concluded with you or pursuant to your consent; you may transfer the above-mentioned Data to other Data Controllers or request the Waganowice Nursery Data Controller to transfer it to another Data Controller; the above-mentioned Data shall be transferred by the Waganowice Nursery Data Controller provided it is technically possible.

8. In order to exercise the above-mentioned rights you need to contact the Waganowice Nursery proprietors or its clerical staff members mentioned in Point 1 above. 1. In order to verify whether you are authorized to exercise the rights mentioned, you may be asked by the above persons to provide additional information. The range of the above rights and the situations when they may be exercised result from the legally binding provisions.

9. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection [Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych] (formerly Inspector General for Personal Data Protection [GIODO]) when you are of an opinion that the processing of your Data infringes the EU Regulation on Data Protection of 27 April 2016. Further information regarding customer complaints is available at: https://giodo.gov.pl/579.

10. The Data Controller shall not transfer your Data to any third country or any international organization.

11. The Data Controller shall under no circumstances take decisions based solely on automated processing; including profiling its customers, i.e. no decisions which in your case may have legal effect or in a similar way may considerably affect you shall be based solely on automated processing of your Data and shall be bound with such an automatically taken decision.

12. The Data Controller hereby assures you that, being aware of the prevalence of numerous frauds and deceptive or misleading employment advertisements for finding persons to render given work related activities, at any stage of their recruitment process for adequate persons they shall not require any payments or photocopies of personal identity documents from their candidates.

1. The Waganowice Nursery Data Controller did not appoint a Personal Data Protection Inspector. The Waganowice Nursery proprietors and its clerical staff members are the right persons to contact for Data in the company. All issues concerning Data should be sent to the following email address: biuro@gowsc.pl or to the Waganowice Nursery at Waganowice 44a, 32-090 Słomniki, Poland (with the following annotation on the envelope: Dane osobowe/Personal Data) or reported over the phone, calling on: 0048 124 426 050 (the Nursery front office).

2. The Data Controller shall process your Data stored in databases or systems of the Human Resources Department.

3. Your Data shall be processed pursuant solely to:
a) your prior consent granted to the Data Controller, which shall retain its validity pursuant to the stipulations of the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection
b) conducting the agreement concluded with you
c) performing the legal responsibility lying with the Data Controller (e.g. processing the Data included in the records required by the insurance regulations and the Polish Labour Code in the case of employment based on an employment contract).

4. The Data collection includes, among other things: name, surname, history of employment, professional or vocational qualifications, bank account number, the amount of remuneration, residence address, email address, telephone number, information concerning the state of health and family situation within the scope indispensible for accomplishing workers’ rights and entitlements resulting from the regulations of law relating to the national insurance.

5. The recipients of your Data shall be the:
a) organizations authorized to process the Data pursuant to the provisions of law governing data processing, and
b) companies with whom the Data Controller concluded contracts for entrusting them with Data processing (e.g. IT services providers and accountancy offices).

6. Your Data shall be stored for the period of your employment at the Waganowice Nursery and after its termination for the period of expiration of rights the Data Controller is entitled to and against them, and for an obligatory period of storing the records relating to the employment relationship and personal records, established pursuant to the provisions of law binding/the period of the civil law agreement in force, and after its termination for a period of expiration of rights the Data Controller is entitled to and against them.

7. You have the right to:
a) withhold your consent at any time, within the scope in which your Data is being processed pursuant to your consent. The withholding of consent shall not affect the Data processing according to the regulations of law conducted pursuant to the consent granted prior to its withholding. The withholding of your consent can be made by sending an appropriate statement to the postal address of the Data Controller mentioned in Point 1 above or emailing it to the following address: biuro@gowsc.pl
b) request the Data Controller to grant you access to your Data (i.e. you have the right to receive information about your Data processing and receive copies of its processing at any time)
c) rectify and correct your Data
d) delete your Data
e) limit the processing of your Data
f) express your opposition to the processing of your Data due to your specific situation, in the case in which your Data is being processed pursuant to a legitimate interest of the Data Controller
g) transfer your Data, i.e. the right to receive your Data from the Data Controller in a commonly used computerized format suitable for machine reading within the scope of the Data processed by the Data Controller pursuant to the agreement concluded with you; you may transfer the above-mentioned Data to other Data Controllers or request the Waganowice Nursery Data Controller to transfer it to another Data Controller; the above-mentioned Data shall be transferred by the Waganowice Nursery Data Controller provided it is technically possible.

8. In order to exercise the above-mentioned rights you need to contact the Waganowice Nursery proprietors or its clerical staff members mentioned in Point 1 above. 1. In order to verify whether you are authorized to exercise the rights mentioned, you may be asked by the above persons to provide additional information. The range of the above rights and the situations when they may be exercised result from the legally binding provisions.

9. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection [Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych] (formerly Inspector General for Personal Data Protection [GIODO]) when you are of an opinion that the processing of your Data infringes the EU Regulation on Data Protection of 27 April 2016. Further information regarding customer complaints is available at: https://giodo.gov.pl/579.

10. The Data Controller shall not transfer your Data to any third country or any international organization.

1. The disclosure of Data is voluntary. In the case of failing to provide the Data the accomplishment of targets mentioned in Points 3a and 3b below shall not be possible.

2. The Waganowice Nursery Data Controller did not appoint a Personal Data Protection Inspector. The proprietors of the Waganowice Nursery and their clerical staff members are the right persons to contact for Data in the company. All issues concerning Data should be sent to the following email address: biuro@gowsc.pl, or to the Waganowice Nursery at: Waganowice 44a, 32-090 Słomniki, Poland (with the following annotation on the envelope: Dane osobowe/Personal Data) or reported over the phone, calling on: 0048 124 426 050. 0048 (12) 442-60-50.

3. Your Data shall be processed by the Data Controller solely for the purpose of:
a) making the services of the Sales Department at the Data Controller’s Customer Service Department rendered, i.e.: conveying information concerning the articles on offer, accomplishing actions undertaken at your request prior to concluding the contract (e.g. collecting the Data mentioned in the Purchase Order Form), concluding and accomplishing the contract (sale of products) for the sake of the business and agricultural activity carried out and recovering the amounts due and keeping it on file
b) making other services of the Sales Department at the Data Controller’s Customer Service Department rendered, i.e.:
conveying information over the phone, sending by email or in a traditional letter, dispatched by means of the Polish Post, correspondence concerning the status of purchase orders, the recovery of the amounts due, the handling of Customer’s complaints or the organization of purchase order shipments, and
c) conveying marketing information over the phone, sending by email or in a traditional letter, dispatched by means of the Polish Post, marketing materials, i.e. catalogues of seedling varieties, current price lists, offers with price lists, seasonal holiday greetings and planting recommendations (planting recommendations shall be sent at the express request of the Customer).

4. The recipients of your Data shall be the:
a) organizations authorized to process Data pursuant to the provisions of law governing data processing, and
b) companies with whom the Data Controller concluded contracts for entrusting them with the Data processing, e.g. within the scope of managing IT systems or accountancy.

5. The Data mentioned in Points 4a and 4b above shall be processed pursuant to the necessity of Data processing for undertaking, at your request, the activities by the Data Controller prior to concluding the agreement with the Data Controller or performing the agreement concluded with the Data Controller.

6. Your Data shall be processed within the scope stipulated in Point 3c above solely pursuant to your consent. You have the right to withhold your consent at any time. The withholding of your consent can be made by mailing an appropriate statement to the following address: biuro@gowsc.pl or by sending it in a traditional letter to the following address: Waganowice 44a, Słomniki 32-090, Poland. The withholding of your consent shall not affect the Data processing according to the regulations of law conducted pursuant to the consent granted prior to its withholding.

7. If your Data is processed pursuant to your consent, it shall be processed till the moment of your withholding the consent and after such a withholding for a period of expiration of rights which the Data Controller is entitled to and against them.
1) If the Data is processed pursuant to the necessity of Data processing for the sake of undertaking at your request the activities by the Data Controller prior to contracting the agreement with the Data Controller or performing the agreement concluded with the Data Controller, the Data shall be processed till the moment of termination of the agreement concluded with the Data Controller, and after such a termination for a period of expiration of rights to which the Data Controller is entitled and against them.

You have the right to request the Data Controller to:
a) grant you access to your Data (i.e. you have to right to receive information about your Data processing and receive copies of its processing at any time)
b) rectify and correct your Data
c) delete your Data
d) limit the processing of your Data, and
e) transfer your Data, i.e. the right to receive your Data from the Data Controller in a commonly used computerized format suitable for machine reading within the scope of the Data processed by the Data Controller pursuant to the agreement concluded with you; you may transfer the above-mentioned Data to other Data Controllers or request the Waganowice Nursery Data Controller to transfer it to another Data Controller; the above-mentioned Data shall be transferred by the Waganowice Nursery Data Controller provided it is technically possible.

9. In order to exercise the above-mentioned rights you need to contact the Waganowice Nursery proprietors or its clerical staff members mentioned in Point 2 above. 3. In order to verify whether you are authorized to exercise the rights mentioned, you may be asked by the above persons to provide additional information. The range of the above rights and the situations when they may be exercised result from the legally binding provisions.

10. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection [Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych] (formerly Inspector General for Personal Data Protection [GIODO]), when you think that the processing of your Data infringes the EU Regulation on Data Protection of 27 April 2016. Further information regarding customer complaints is available at: https://giodo.gov.pl/579.

11. The Data Controller shall under no circumstances take decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling its customers.

12. The Data Controller shall not transfer your Data to any third country or any international organization.

Cookies Policy

In order to improve the quality of our service and to personalize it, the website http://www.gowsc.pl uses cookies and similar technologies to, among others, adjust its services to the needs of its users and for statistical purposes. Cookies files are small text files recorded by the web service on the user’s computer. . You can disable cookies in an internet browser in such a way that they are not recorded. Making no changes to the settings of cookies means that you fully accept the cookies policy used on https://www.gowsc.pl

The website https://www.gowsc.pl/ uses popular cookies in order to improve the use of its services and better adjust it to the needs of its users. Our cookies do not store any personal data.

Web browsers by default allow to store cookies on the user’s terminal equipment. By not changing the above settings you fully agree to the use of cookies on our website.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by disabling the use of cookies through altering the settings on your web browser (in help files of your browser you will find instructions on how to do it).
Disabling or deleting cookies files may limit undisturbed operation of our website; however, browsing the site will still be possible.

Cookies are small text files put on users’ equipment (e.g. their computers, tablets or smartphones) by means of web browsers while they are visiting various websites.

Cookies are most of all used for the users’ comfort.

They allow users to:

  • customize the content and functioning of the website to their individual preferences, e.g. depending on the equipment they are using
  • memorise (permanently or temporarily) the settings used by users (e.g. the phont size)
  • create anonymous statistics and analyses of the website’s responsibility which enables improvement of its structure and content, and
  • optimalize and match the advertisements shown to the interests of their users.

They are also used as supportive tools in creating differet forms, and secure and make shopping in internet shops easier.

Two basic types of cookies: session and permanent cookies are used by our website.
Session cookies are temporary files stored on the user’s equipment till the moment of their logging off, leaving the website or disabling their software (website browser).
Permanent cookies files are stored by the period of time set in the cookies file parameters or by the time of deleting them by the user.

Cookies files may also come from third parties with whom we have been cooperating or whose software we have been using, these may be e.g. organisations providing systems of statistics and commentary on websites, conducting adverstising campaigns or social services.

Detailed information on cookies files can be found at https://www.allaboutcookies.org